Honours & History - Bramley Buffaloes

Club Awards

The Club award several trophies at the end of each season to recognise outstanding performances. Since 2004 the following awards have been made:

Colin Ellis Memorial Trophy – Coaches Player of the Year

2004 – Danny O’Connor
2005 – Chris Gardner
2006 – Luke Sellers
2007 – Scott Pendlebury
2008 – Graham Harrison
2009 – Simon Speight
2010 – Richard Hulme
2011 – Benoit Rogers
2012 – Andrew Staniland
2013 – Omar Al Rawi/Jerome Malcolm
2014 – Liam Copland
2016 – Bradley Wilson/Aaron Henry
2017 – Aidan Baranyi
2018 – Daniel Baranyi & Xavier Martin

Roy Tinsley Memorial Trophy – Players Player of the Year

2004 – Marc Gibson
2005 – Tim Orr
2006 – Shaun Flynn
2007 – Bradley Asquith
2008 – John Richardson
2009 – Paul Drake
2010 – Richard Hulme
2011 – Dave Parker
2012 – Andrew Staniland
2013 – Darrell Forster
2014 – Liam Copland
2016 – Bradley Wilson
2017 – Tom Langton
2018 – Tom Langton

Ernest Humphries Trophy – Young Player of the Year

2004 – No award
2005 – Nicky Fontaine
2006 – Graham Harrison
2007 – John Richardson
2008 – Andy McGann
2009 – Aidy Manley and Craig Green
2010 – Craig Green
2011 – Tom Stuckley
2012 – Ben Pitts
2013 – Liam Copland
2014 – Terry Brown
2016 – Charlie McMurray
2017 – Rob Brown
2018 – No Award

Larry Keogh Trophy – Supporters Player of the Year

2004 – Simon Bowker
2005 – Paul Drake
2006 – Paul Drake
2007 – Nick Fontaine
2008 – John Richardson
2009 – Shaun Flynn
2010 – Richard Hulme
2011 – Graham Harrison
2012 – Andrew Staniland
2013 – Aaron Blake
2014 – Liam Copland
2016 – Aaron Henry
2017 – Aaron Henry
2018 – Kieran Hudson

Doug Barker Trophy – Top Points Scorer

2004 – Shaun Flynn (84)
2005 – Paul Drake (384)
2006 – Paul Drake (316)
2007 – Paul Drake (270)
2008 – Paul Drake (138)
2009 – Paul Drake (259)
2010 – Paul Drake (114)
2011 – Graham Harrison (38)
2012 – Steve Suddards (38)
2013 – Darryl Forster (102)
2014 – Liam Copland (80)
2016 – Aaron Henry (109)
2017 – Aaron Henry (216)
2018 – Connor McGill (44)

Mike Stephenson Award – Top Try Scorer

2004 – Marc Gibson (10)
2005 – Paul Drake (21)
2006 – Paul Gledhill (23)
2007 – Nick Fontaine (25)
2008 – Tony Williams (24)
2009 – Shaun Flynn (21)
2010 – Tony Williams  (16)
2011 – Nick Fontaine (5)
2012 – Andrew Staniland (7)
2013 – Jerome Malcolm (12)
2014 – Liam Copland (18)
2016 – Aaron Henry (22)
2017 – Aaron Henry (24)
2018 – Kieran Hudson & Rob Brown (8)

The Dave Cromack Man of Steel Award

2013 – Johnny Bradley
2014 – Alex Brier
2016 – Kieran Hudson
2017 – Tom Langton
2018 – Tom Langton & Aidan Baranyi

Ron Cheney Award for Most Improved Player

2014 – Ryan Jackson
2016 – Joe Mathers
2017 – Ben Maynard-Worrincy
2018 – Craig Brown

Captains Player of the Year

2018 – Connor McGill

RLC Coaches Player of the Year (2005-2006 only)

2005 – Ross Gratton
2006 – Alan McGann

RLC Players Player of the Year (2005-2006 only)

2005 – Ross Gratton
2006 – Benoit Rogers

RLC Top Points Scorer (2005-2006 only)

2005 – Dave Evans
2006 – Dave Needham

Other Awards

NL3/RLCN – Coach of the Year

2006 – Paul Cook
2007 – Paul Cook
2009 – Mark Butterill

NL3/RLCN – Grand Final Man of the Match

2006 – Marc Gibson
2009 – Paul Drake

Yorkshire Mens League – Grand Final Man of the Match

2014 – Darrell Forster
2017 – Aaron Henry

NL3/RLCN – Player of the Year

2008 – John Richardson

Yorkshire Mens League – Grand Final Man of the Match

2005 – Shaun Flynn

Representative Honours

England Lionhearts

2005

Simon Bowker
Paul Drake
Chris Gardner
Danny O’Connor
Tim Orr
Scott Pendlebury (Captain)
Phil Hellewell (Coach)

2006

Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn
Chris Gardner
Graham Harrison
Scott Pendlebury (Captain)

2007

Paul Coates
Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn
Chris Gardner
Matt Mullholland
Scott Pendlebury

2008

Mark Butterill
Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn
Chris Gardner

GB Community Lions

2008

Tony Williams

2009

Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn

2010

Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn

Jamaica

2010

Junior Brandford

Scotland Students

2004

Darren Greenwood
Andrew Wormald

South Asia Bulls

2006

Shira Singh